Adult Recognition Awards 2018

 Scouts WA would like to recognise and congratulate the outstanding achievements and contributions from our Leaders and Supports of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2018.

 Today is a day on which we celebrate Scouting by wearing our scarves with pride, and formally acknowledge those adults whom without we would not be able to provide the amazing programs, opportunities and support that we do for our youth members.

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

For the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity. 

ANDERSON

REBECCA

Cub Scout Leader

Gidgegannup Scout Group

ARCUS

CAITLIN

Branch Commissioner (Youth Empowerment)

Western Australian Branch

ARMSTRONG

LOUISE

Adult Helper

Mindarie Scout Group

BAKER

STEPHEN

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Floreat Scout Group

BERMAN

ELIZABETH

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Ballajura Scout Group

BOOGAARD-AUSTIN

CAITLIN

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Beldon Scout Group

BOWEN

JOHN

Committee Member

Woorree Scout Group

BRADLEY

MARTIN

Branch Leader (Pen Pals)

Western Australian Branch

BROOKS

BRIAN

Adult Helper

Margaret River Scout Group

BROWNELL

ANDREW

Adult Helper

Mundaring Scout Group

BUCKLE

LAURA

Assistant Scout Leader

Forrestfield Scout Group

BUDGE

ALENA

Adult Helper

Northam Scout Group

CELENZA

KYLIE

Adult Helper

Ballajura Scout Group

CHOW

YVONNE

Group Leader

Mundaring Scout Group

CLARK

HAYLIE

District Commissioner

Minderup District

COX

MELISSA

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Hampton Park Scout Group

CRAWFORD

ANDREW

Cub Scout Leader

Victoria Park Scout Group

CROWLEY

COLIN

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Floreat Scout Group

DAGGERS

IAIN

Assistant Scout Leader

Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

DE BOMFORD

KIRSTY

Adult Helper

Hamersley Scout Group

DE SAXE

NICHOL

Assistant Joey Scout Leader

Floreat Scout Group

DOWNEY

MICHAEL

Group Leader

Duncraig Scout Group

FALLA

PAUL

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Joondalup Scout Group

FERNIHOUGH

HELEN

Committee Secretary

Canning Sea Scout Group

FLINT

SONIA

Assistant Joey Scout Leader

Midland Scout Group

GALLICHAN

ADRIAN

Assistant Joey Scout Leader

Hampton Park Scout Group

GREGORY

MELANIE

Adult Helper

Bibra Lake Scout Group

HAMILTON

MATTHEW

Assistant Scout Leader

Bibra Lake Scout Group

HARRISON

LAUREN

Assistant Scout Leader

Midland Scout Group

HASAN

CHRISTOPHER

Adult Helper

Northam Scout Group

HEADON

JAMES

Assistant Joey Scout Leader

Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group

HILLMER

CHRISTOPHER

Assistant Scout Leader

Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group

HODGSON

VANESSA

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Ballajura Scout Group

HORLEY

RAYMON

Assistant Joey Scout Leader

Hampton Park Scout Group

HOWSE

KYLIE

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Midland Scout Group

INNES

SARAH

Group Leader

Beechboro West Swan Scout Group

KEMP

LEWIS

Group Leader

North Beach Scout Group

LEIGHTON-JONES

JAMES

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group

LEIGHTON-JONES

SHELLEY

Committee Treasurer

Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group

LESKE

AARON

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Bullsbrook Air Scout Group

LUDLOW

JOANNE

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Herne Hill Scout Group

MANSON

AMANDA

Joey Scout Leader

Bibra Lake Scout Group

MARIES

RICHARD

Quartermaster

Canning Sea Scout Group

MARTIN

YVONNE

Scout Leader

Baldivis Scout Group

MCPHAIL

ANDREW

Adult Helper

Bibra Lake Scout Group

MULLER

BRENDON

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group

NEBEL

TRACY

Committee Treasurer

Midland Scout Group

ONG

EDWARD

Committee Chairperson

Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

PAINE

KYLIE

Cub Scout Leader

Woorree Scout Group

PONTON

SAMANTHA

Adult Helper

Bullsbrook Air Scout Group

RABEY

KAREN

Cub Scout Leader

Hampton Park Scout Group

RACK

JENNIFER

Group Leader

Scarborough Beach Scout Group

REED

DANIELLE

Assistant Scout Leader

Midland Scout Group

ROFFEY

PAMELA

Assistant Venturer Leader

Woorree Scout Group

RUMBALL

JOHN

Adult Helper

Floreat Scout Group

SAXON

ROBYN

Joey Scout Leader

Kinross Scout Group

SCHOPPE

DALE

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Bullsbrook Air Scout Group

SERGEANT

CHRISTOPHER

Adult Helper

Hamersley Scout Group

SETH

CORINNE

Assistant Group Leader

Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group

SMITH

PETER

Cub Scout Leader

Midland Scout Group

STEPHENSON

QUINTIN

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Ellenbrook Scout Group

THOMSON

GREG

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Ellenbrook Scout Group

WALLING

BRUCE

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Hampton Park Scout Group

WHITCHURCH

JOANNE

Adult Helper

Ballajura Scout Group

WHITE

SARAH

Assistant Joey Scout Leader

Kinross Scout Group

WHITTINGTON

PAULA

Assistant Group Leader

Northam Scout Group

WILCOX

MICHAEL

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Herne Hill Scout Group

WINSLOW

ROY

Cub Scout Leader

Scarborough Beach Scout Group

WOOTTON

ELLEN

Joey Scout Leader

Scarborough Beach Scout Group

  

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

 Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

AMBLER

CLINTON

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Amelia Heights Scout Group

AMBLER

JENNIFER

Group Leader

Amelia Heights Scout Group

AZZOPARDI

COLLEEN

Assistant Scout Leader

Bullsbrook Air Scout Group

BLACK SMITH

EMMA

Joey Scout Leader

Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

BOWEN

LORRAINE

Group Leader

Woorree Scout Group

BRADLEY

PETER

Assistant Cub Scout Leader

Willagee Kardinya Scout Group

BURBIDGE

KEVIN

Group Leader

Bayswater Sea Scout Group

CRANE

NICOLE

Joey Scout Leader

Joondalup Scout Group

DOYLE

CATHERINE

Committee Secretary

Herne Hill Scout Group

FRY

MATTHEW

Cub Scout Leader 

Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

INNES

TRAVIS

Branch Leader (Radio and Technology)

Western Australian Branch

JENSEN

TANIA

Committee Chairperson

Canning Sea Scout Group

LATTER

DOUGLAS

Scout Leader

 Bibra Lake Scout Group

LEGG

DAVID

Group Leader

Butler Scout Group

NELSON

STANLEY

Scout Leader

Wanneroo Scout Group

NOLAN

MICHAEL

Mindarie Venturer Leader

Mindarie Scout Group

O'HANLON

RORY

Regional Commissioner (Cub Scouts)

Perth North Region

PARRY

SIEW-BEE

Committee Treasurer

Wanneroo District

PATE

HEATHER

Cub Scout Leader

Kinross Scout Group

PODMORE

COURTNEY

Joey Scout Leader

Mundaring Scout Group

RAYMOND

MARK

Scout Leader

Mindarie Scout Group

SATIE

GAVIN

Assistant Group Leader

Bibra Lake Scout Group

SCHRYVER

LESLIE

Joey Scout Leader

Rockingham Scout Group

SETH

MARK

Venturer Leader

Karrinyup Leave No Trace Scout Group

SLEE

CONRAD

Venturer Leader

Mundaring Scout Group

STONEY

DARREN

Quartermaster

Herne Hill Scout Group

TICKNER

JONATHAN

Joey Scout Leader

Kalamunda Scout Group

VAN DEN WALL BAKE

RUDOLF

Committee Member

Kalamunda Scout Group

VICKERS

ROBERT

Branch Commissioner (Adventurous Activities)

Western Australian Branch

WATERS

FIONA

Branch Leader (Performing Arts)

Western Australian Branch

WEYMES

BRENDAN

Scout Leader

Northam Scout Group

WHITE

KATRINA

Joey Scout Leader

Mindarie Scout Group

YUKICH

LAWLEY

Scout Leader

Tuart Hill Yokine Scout Group

 

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

DONDERS

JOSHUA

Rover Adviser

Kalamunda District Rover Crew

EIVERS

PETER

Regional Commissioner (Venturer Scouts)

Country North Region

HAMILTON

JANE

Group Leader

Hampton Park Scout Group

JOHNSON

BRADLEY

Scout Leader

Wanneroo Scout Group

KELLY

JOSEPH

Assistant Scout Leader

Kalamunda Scout Group

LEAD

AMANDAH-KAYTE

Scout Leader

Morley Scout Group

MACAULEY

BRIAN

Group Leader

Carramar Scout Group

PITCHER

JENNIFER

Assistant Group Leader

Scarborough Beach Scout Group

RAMSAY

KEVIN

Cub Scout Leader

Bunbury Sea Scout Group

SKOGLIE

TANYA

Venturer Leader

Geraldton Scout Group

TRETHOWEN

NEIL

Venturer Leader

Warwick Scout Group

VERNON

NIGEL

District Commissioner

Bilgoman District

WANN

KERRIE

Group Leader

Geraldton Scout Group

 

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years.

BENDER

JOYCE

Assistant District Commissioner

Wanneroo District

BUCKLAND

MARTIN

Joey Scout Leader

Attadale Scout Group

EVANS

ROBIN

Regional Commissioner (Joey Scouts)

Perth North Region

FENN

PETER

Cub Scout Leader

Kalmunda Scout Group

GIBSON

MARIE

Group Leader

Bibra Lake Scout Group

JONES

LESLIE

Scout Leader

Manjimup Scout Group

MACKENZIE

AYDEN

Deputy Chief Commissioner (Youth Program)

Western Australian Branch

MAUGHMER

JAMES

Assistant Group Leader

Floreat Scout Group

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

For Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement.

BRADE

ANNETTE

Fellowship

WA Scout Heritage Centre

HENDERSON

BARBARA

Committee Secretary

Stirling District

MCDONALD

CRAIG

Scout Leader (No longer a member)

Bunbury Sea Scout Group

 

SILVER EMU

 Further distinguished service of around 4 – 5 years since the award of the Silver Koala.

DARWEN

IAN

District Commissioner

Pilbara District

SOUTHALL

ANN

Branch Commissioner (Vocational Education and Training)

Western Australian Branch

 SILVER KANGAROO

For eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period.

DUNDAS

YVONNE

Group Leader

Two Rocks Yanchep Emergency Scout Group

HENDERSON

GREGORY

District Commissioner

Stirling District

HOWARD

ANNETTE

Deputy Chief Commissioner (Adult Resources)

Western Australian Branch

SOUTHALL

SAMUEL WILLIAM (BILL)

Life Member

Western Australian Branch

 

 IAN JENNINGS ROVER SERVICE AWARD

 The Rover Service Award is presented to recognise individual’s outstanding contribution to the Rover Section over a sustained period.

MAC NEILL

REBECCA

Branch Leader (Rover Centenary)

Western Australian Branch

MORSE

REBECCA

Fellowship

Booted Rover Scout Fellowship

MOZHDEHINIA

ANTON

Branch Commissioner (International)

Western Australian Branch